You're overpaying for bulk bags. Whether you're buying from a US distributor, a spot broker, or trying to navigate direct import for the first time — this guide covers everything: bag types, how to write a spec, what drives pricing, and how to evaluate a supplier before you commit a container load.
Not all bulk bags are interchangeable. The bag type determines how material fills, how the bag handles stress, whether it retains shape in a warehouse, and what safety classification applies to your product. Here are the five main types you'll encounter in specification.
| Type | Construction | Best For | Key Tradeoff |
|---|---|---|---|
| U-Panel | Two U-shaped fabric panels sewn together with a base panel | General-purpose dry bulk: grains, sand, minerals, chemicals | Most cost-effective; bags bulge when filled (round footprint) |
| Baffle (Form-Stable) | Four panels with internal baffles sewn at each corner | Dense storage, warehouse stacking, container optimization | Higher cost; retains square footprint — more bags per pallet |
| 4-Panel | Four side panels sewn as individual pieces, plus base and top | Heavy or dense materials requiring high structural integrity | More seams than U-panel; better shape retention than U-panel without baffles |
| Circular/Tubular | Woven as a continuous tube — no vertical seams | Fine powders and hygroscopic materials where seam contamination risk matters | Fewer contamination entry points; slight cost premium over U-panel |
| Ventilated | Open-mesh or perforated PP fabric panels | Fresh produce, firewood, potatoes, onions, anything needing airflow | Not moisture-resistant; specialty application, not general-purpose |
Food-grade FIBC bags are not a separate construction type — they're a specification layer applied to any of the above. A food-grade bag requires: FDA-compliant virgin PP fabric (no recycled content), an FDA-compliant PE liner (form-fit or tube), and explicit food-grade labeling on the panel. Read the full food-grade FIBC guide for the regulatory detail, including FDA 21 CFR and BRC requirements.
For flammable powders or environments where flammable vapors may be present, electrostatic classification matters. The four-class system:
| Class | Electrostatic Properties | Grounding Required? | Typical Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type A | No protection — standard woven PP | No | Non-flammable products only (most agricultural and mineral use) |
| Type B | Low breakdown voltage fabric — prevents propagating brush discharge | No | Flammable powders; no flammable solvents or gases in environment |
| Type C | Conductive threads woven through fabric; dissipates to ground | Yes — must be grounded during fill and discharge | Flammable powders with flammable vapors present; chemical/pharma |
| Type D | Dissipative fabric — no grounding thread required | No | Flammable environments where grounding isn't practical |
If you're unsure which classification your material requires, consult your material's SDS and your facility safety team. Do not default to Type A for chemical products.
UN-certified bags (UN 13H3) are required for shipping regulated hazardous dry materials by road, rail, sea, or air under ADR/IMDG/IATA regulations. They carry a UN mark and a test certificate covering drop, stacking, top-lift, and vibration tests to the UN Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods. Pharmaceutical applications often require UN certification for API intermediates and excipients in transit.
Baffle bags (form-stable) deserve special attention because the footprint benefit is often underestimated. A U-panel bag filled to 1,000 kg will bulge to approximately 110–120 cm in its widest dimension. A baffle bag with the same SWL and flat-pack dimensions will hold to approximately 90–95 cm. In a 40-foot container, the difference in units-per-container is 15–25% — which can eliminate an entire additional container per shipment cycle for high-volume buyers. See our baffle FIBC bag product page for dimensions and pricing.
A complete FIBC specification has nine elements. Leave any of them out and you'll either get wrong product or spend extra back-and-forth rounds before production can start. Here's what each one means and how to determine the right value.
The maximum weight rating per bag in normal single-lift use. Specify in kilograms. Common values: 500 kg, 750 kg, 1,000 kg, 1,250 kg, 1,500 kg, 2,000 kg. Your SWL should be at or above the maximum filled weight of your product, not the average. Also specify the Safety Factor (SF): SF 5:1 is standard for single-use bags; SF 6:1 for multi-trip or industrial applications; SF 8:1 for UN-certified hazardous materials bags.
Specified as Width × Length × Height in cm (or inches). These are the flat-pack dimensions — the bag will be slightly larger when filled due to fabric stretch. Provide the dimensions you need when filled, not flat. Common sizes:
Custom dimensions are available at no upcharge on container-load orders. Provide your required filled dimensions and we'll calculate the manufacturing specs.
The top inlet and bottom outlet determine how the bag integrates with your filling line and discharge equipment:
Liners protect against moisture, contamination, and dust ingress. Choose based on your material's sensitivity:
| Liner Type | Material | Best For |
|---|---|---|
| No Liner | — | Non-hygroscopic, non-food materials in dry environments |
| Tube Liner | PE tube, loose inside bag | General moisture protection on standard bulk commodities |
| Form-Fit Liner | PE film shaped to bag interior; attached at top and bottom | Fine powders, food-grade products, materials sensitive to contamination |
| Baffle Liner | PE film with baffle pockets matching the bag corners | Baffle bags requiring moisture barrier while maintaining square shape |
| Aluminium Foil Liner | Laminated foil | Oxygen-sensitive, light-sensitive, or moisture-critical pharmaceutical products |
Food-grade liners must be manufactured from FDA-compliant PE film. All liner types are available with discharge spouts matching the bag's bottom configuration.
The woven PP fabric weight drives bag strength, wall rigidity, and cost. Typical range is 100–200 g/m². Standard agricultural and mineral bags run 140–170 g/m². Higher SWL bags and multi-trip applications use 180–200 g/m². Specify the minimum acceptable weight — manufacturers will match or exceed it.
PP fabric can be laminated (coated) on one or both sides for improved moisture resistance and UV stability. Uncoated fabric is standard for most dry bulk applications. Single-coat is common for food-grade and chemical bags. Double-coat adds significant moisture resistance but reduces breathability — relevant for hygroscopic materials.
Specify loop type (standard cross-corner loops, stevedore loops, or tunnel loops) and minimum loop SWL. Standard cross-corner loops are rated to the bag's SWL. For multi-trip applications, specify looped seam reinforcement. Loop color can be matched to your product color-coding system at no cost on container quantities.
1–4 color flexographic printing on woven PP. Provide artwork in vector format (AI or PDF). Registration tolerance is ±5 mm — logos and text print cleanly; photographic detail does not. Specify which panels require print (typically two opposite faces, sometimes all four). Print setup is amortized into per-unit pricing on container-load orders; no separate tooling charge for standard container quantities.
Specify Type A, B, C, or D based on your product's flammability characteristics and handling environment. See Section 1 above. Most agricultural and food-grade products use Type A.
Use our quote form to submit all nine specification elements. We'll respond with a direct-manufacturer price within 24 hours — no minimum order required to inquire.
Request a QuoteFIBC bag pricing varies significantly based on specification, quantity, and supply chain structure. Understanding what drives cost helps you ask better questions — and avoid overpaying.
The numbers below are representative for a standard U-panel bag (1,000 kg SWL, 90×90×120 cm, no liner, 2-color print). Actual prices vary by spec and market conditions.
| Cost Element | US Distributor / Broker | Factory-Direct (PackAssure) |
|---|---|---|
| Per-unit product cost | $6.50–$9.00 | $3.20–$4.50 |
| Ocean freight (per container) | Embedded in unit price | $2,800–$4,500 (20ft container) |
| US customs duty (HTS 6305.32) | Absorbed by distributor | ~8.4% of FOB value (direct importer pays) |
| Port handling & drayage | Absorbed by distributor | $350–$700 per container |
| Landed cost per unit (1,500 bags) | $6.50–$9.00 | $4.00–$5.50 |
| Savings per bag | $2.00–$3.50 per bag | |
| Savings per container (1,500 bags) | $3,000–$5,250 per container | |
At 10 containers per year, factory-direct import saves $30,000–$52,500 in annual procurement cost — before any spec optimization. See the landed cost calculator to model your specific quantities and current pricing.
A US distributor or broker isn't just marking up the product. They're marking up freight, customs, handling, and domestic warehousing — and they're doing it on their terms, not yours. You lose visibility into the factory price, which means you can't evaluate whether you're getting a fair deal as input costs change. You also lose specification control: a broker sourcing from multiple factories often can't guarantee the same factory or even the same fabric weight from order to order.
Factory-direct pricing is transparent. You see the FOB price, the freight quote, and the duty calculation. When PP resin prices drop, your price drops. When they rise, you understand exactly why.
Before you commit a container load to any FIBC supplier, work through this checklist. These are the criteria that separate reliable long-term partners from one-order disappointments.
Ask: "Which factory manufactures your bags?" and "Can I visit or audit the factory?" A legitimate manufacturer-backed supplier will answer both directly. A broker who sources from multiple factories will hedge. Brokers can't guarantee consistent quality because they have no ongoing manufacturing relationship to enforce it against.
PackAssure: Exclusive manufacturing partnership with a single facility in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Factory name, address, and certifications available on request. We arrange customer factory visits for container-load buyers.
ISO 21898 is the international standard for FIBC bags — it governs design, construction, testing, and marking. Every FIBC manufacturer selling to professional buyers should be compliant. Ask for the ISO 21898 test reports for the specific bag construction you're ordering, not just a generic certificate.
PackAssure: All bags manufactured to ISO 21898. Test reports (top lift, drop, stacking, vibration) provided for each specification on request.
For food-grade FIBC: confirm BRC, FSSC 22000, or equivalent food safety certification at the factory level — not just the product level. For pharmaceutical applications, confirm GMP compliance. For hazardous materials, confirm UN certification. These certifications require ongoing audits and cannot be faked convincingly.
PackAssure: Manufacturing facility holds BRC, ISO 9001, and FSSC 22000 certifications. UN 13H3 certified bags in stock for hazardous material transport. See food-grade FIBC and pharmaceutical FIBC pages for certification details.
A professional supplier sends physical pre-production samples for your approval before full production begins. This is standard practice, not a premium service. If a supplier skips this step or charges extra for it, that's a signal. Inspect the sample for fabric weight, loop attachment, seam type, liner fit, and print registration before approving.
PackAssure: Pre-production samples shipped to you for approval before every new specification. Sample cost credited back on the container-load order.
Ask whether the supplier arranges third-party inspection (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek, or equivalent) on each container-load shipment. This is the last line of defense before product leaves the factory. Suppliers who cover this cost are demonstrating confidence in their quality; suppliers who don't are passing the risk to you.
PackAssure: SGS or equivalent pre-shipment inspection on every container-load shipment, at our expense. Inspection report provided before shipment release.
Confirm that your specification is documented, signed off, and locked to a specific factory and production line. Some suppliers substitute fabric grades or loop types between orders when raw material costs shift. The spec sheet you approved on the first order should be the one that ships on the tenth.
PackAssure: Each specification issued a part number. Repeat orders ship to the same locked spec unless you request changes in writing.
You should receive FOB pricing, a freight quote, and an estimate of customs duty — separately. Suppliers who only quote a delivered price with no line-item breakdown make it impossible to benchmark or negotiate. Ask for the FOB cost explicitly.
PackAssure: All quotes include FOB price, freight quote, and estimated customs duty as separate line items. No opaque bundled pricing.
For a supply relationship of any scale, you need a US-based contact who can handle issues in your time zone, understands domestic customs and freight, and is accountable to your contract. A factory in India alone — without a US-based intermediary with contractual obligations — is not a complete supply solution for most US buyers.
PackAssure: US-based operations team handles all customer communication, customs documentation, and issue resolution. Business hours: Mon–Fri, Eastern time.
For regulated industries (food, pharma) and quality-managed operations, confirm that you'll receive batch-level documentation: fabric test certificates, liner compliance certificates, and packing lists with lot numbers. Without batch documentation, recall traceability is impossible and quality disputes are difficult to resolve.
PackAssure: Full batch documentation provided with every shipment: fabric certificates, liner compliance certs, and packing list with production batch numbers.
Ask whether the manufacturer sells to other US importers. Non-exclusive suppliers can shift capacity, price, or quality focus to larger buyers. Exclusive partnerships mean the manufacturer's entire US market flows through your supplier — which aligns their incentives with your supply security.
PackAssure: Exclusive US distribution rights with our Gujarat manufacturing partners. The factory does not sell to other US importers. Your supply allocation is protected.
Get a direct-manufacturer quote within 24 hours. No minimum order to inquire. We'll show you landed cost versus what you're currently paying.
Request a QuoteFIBC specifications vary significantly by industry. The bag construction, liner, certification, and labeling requirements for a chemical company differ substantially from a food manufacturer. Here are the three primary regulated applications with their specific requirements:
FDA-compliant virgin PP fabric, food-grade PE liners, BRC/FSSC 22000 certification. For food ingredients, agricultural commodities, and nutraceuticals.
Read the guide →GMP-compliant manufacturing, API intermediate transport, UN certification, aluminium foil liners, double-bagged configurations.
Read the guide →FSSC 22000, ventilated options, large-format bags for feed commodities, custom printing for feed brand identification.
Read the guide →The questions we hear most from buyers who are specifying FIBC bags for the first time or switching from a distributor to direct import.
FIBC stands for Flexible Intermediate Bulk Container — also called a bulk bag, jumbo bag, or super sack. They are large woven polypropylene bags rated to carry 500–2,000 kg of dry bulk material. They're used across agriculture, chemicals, minerals, food processing, and construction for storing and transporting loose solid materials.
These designations describe electrostatic safety classification. Type A has no protection — for non-flammable products only. Type B prevents propagating brush discharge — for flammable powders without flammable gases present. Type C has conductive threads and must be grounded during fill and discharge — for flammable products with flammable vapors in the environment. Type D dissipates static without grounding — for flammable environments where grounding isn't practical. See Section 1 of this guide for the full comparison table.
SWL is Safe Working Load — the maximum weight the bag is rated to carry in single-lift use. Choose an SWL at or above your maximum product fill weight (not average fill weight). Add the Safety Factor you need: SF 5:1 for standard single-use, SF 6:1 for multi-trip or industrial, SF 8:1 for UN-certified hazardous material transport.
Baffle bags have internal corner baffles that prevent the filled bag from bulging outward. The result is a nearly square footprint versus the round cross-section of a standard U-panel bag. Use baffle bags when: you're stacking bags in a warehouse and need stable columns, you're optimizing container load density, or your fill conveyor system requires a consistent bag width. They cost 10–20% more than U-panel but often more than pay for themselves through improved container utilization and storage density.
UN certification (UN 13H3 for FIBC bags) is required when shipping regulated hazardous dry materials under ADR (road), RID (rail), IMDG (sea), or IATA (air) regulations. If your material has a UN number in its SDS or shipping documentation, you need UN-certified bags. If you're unsure, check the material's classification with your logistics provider or safety officer.
PackAssure's standard MOQ is 500 units per specification. Custom sizes or bags with custom printing typically require 1,000 units minimum. A standard 20-foot container holds 1,000–2,500 bags depending on bag size and packing configuration. There is no minimum to request a quote — submit your specification and we'll provide pricing across quantity tiers.
First-order total lead time is 8–11 weeks: 30–45 days production (from spec confirmation and deposit) plus 25–30 days sea freight from Nhava Sheva or Mundra, Gujarat to US East or West Coast ports. Repeat orders with standing production arrangements or pre-positioned inventory can ship within 2–3 weeks. Air freight samples ship in 5–7 business days.
If your product is a food ingredient, food-grade commodity, or anything that may contact food in the supply chain, yes. A food-grade bag requires FDA-compliant virgin PP fabric (no recycled content) and an FDA-compliant PE liner. The bag should also carry food-grade labeling on the woven panel. See our food-grade FIBC guide for the full regulatory requirements.
For a standard U-panel bag (1,000 kg SWL, 90×90×120 cm, no liner), landed cost from PackAssure is typically $4.00–$5.50 per bag. US distributor pricing for the same specification runs $6.50–$9.00. The difference — $2.00–$3.50 per bag — represents distributor margin, domestic handling, and warehousing cost. At 1,500 bags per container, that's $3,000–$5,250 in savings per container load. Use our cost calculator to model your own volumes.
Yes. 1–4 color flexographic printing on woven PP is standard. Provide artwork in vector format (AI or PDF). Print registration is ±5 mm — logos, text, and regulatory symbols print cleanly. Photographic detail does not. Print setup cost is included in the per-unit price on container-load orders. Specify which panels you want printed (two opposite faces is most common).
Submit your specification — even an incomplete one — and we'll help you complete it. Our team responds within 24 hours, Monday through Friday.
Submit Your SpecificationSkip the distributor markup. PackAssure's exclusive manufacturing partnership in Ahmedabad, Gujarat delivers container-load quantities at factory pricing — with full spec customization, quality documentation, and a US-based point of contact.
Request a Quote